Scenariusz:
Christopher BirdMuzyka:
Carl DavisObsada:
Julie Christie (narrator), Greta Garbo (m.a.), Mary Pickford (m.a.), Mimi Pollak (m.a.), Mauritz Stiller (m.a.), Victor Sjöström (m.a.) (więcej)Opisy(1)
Brownlow paints a unique portrait of the enigmatic actress Greta Garbo using rare footage, new and vintage interviews with biographers and admirers, as well as many of the friends, relatives and associates who came closest to penetrating the star's solitary existence. Her career is illustrated with clips from all of her films, ranging from her early film work in Sweden to such Hollywood triumphs as Anna Christie, Grand Hotel, Camille, Ninotchka and her swan song, Two-Faced Woman, filmed in 1941. (Festival International du Film de La Rochelle)
(więcej)Obsada
Julie Christie (narrator)
Najlepsze filmy:
Harry Potter i więzień Azkabanu (2004)
Dadah Is Death (1988) (film telewizyjny)
Doktor Żywago (1965)
Greta Garbo (m.a.)
Szwecja
Najlepsze filmy:
The Mysterious Lady (1928)
Flesh and the Devil (1926)
Ninotchka (1939)
Mary Pickford (m.a.)
Kanada
Najlepsze filmy:
The Poor Little Rich Girl (1917)
Czarny pirat (1926)
Mimi Pollak (m.a.)
Unia szwedzko-norweska
Najlepsze filmy:
Emil i Lönneberga (1971)
Jesienna sonata (1978)
Ingenjör Andrées luftfärd (1982)
Mauritz Stiller (m.a.)
Imperium Rosyjskie
Najlepsze filmy:
The Temptress (1926)
Victor Sjöström (m.a.)
Unia szwedzko-norweska
Najlepsze filmy:
Tam, gdzie rosną poziomki (1957)
Furman śmierci (1921)
Banici (1918)
Ricardo Cortez (m.a.)
Stany Zjednoczone
Najlepsze filmy:
The Last Hurrah (1958)
The Walking Dead (1936)
The Locket (1946)
John Gilbert (m.a.)
Stany Zjednoczone
Najlepsze filmy:
He Who Gets Slapped (1924)
Flesh and the Devil (1926)
Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ (1925)
Clarence Brown (m.a.)
Stany Zjednoczone
Najlepsze filmy:
Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ (1925)
Possessed (1931)
John Barrymore (m.a.)
Stany Zjednoczone
Najlepsze filmy:
Midnight (1939)
Counsellor at Law (1933)
Marie Antoinette (1938)
George Cukor (m.a.)
Stany Zjednoczone
Ernst Lubitsch (m.a.)
Rzesza Niemiecka
Najlepsze filmy:
Sumurun (1920)
Leopold Stokowski (m.a.)
Wielka Brytania
Najlepsze filmy:
Fantazja (1940)
Fantazja 2000 (1999) - m.a.
Lew Ayres (m.a.)
Stany Zjednoczone
Najlepsze filmy:
Na Zachodzie bez zmian (1930)
Holiday (1938)
Johnny Belinda (1948)
Lionel Barrymore (m.a.)
Stany Zjednoczone
Najlepsze filmy:
To wspaniałe życie (1946)
Captains Courageous (1937)
West of Zanzibar (1928)
Charles Bickford (m.a.)
Stany Zjednoczone
Najlepsze filmy:
The Big Country (1958)
Of Mice and Men (1939)
Days of Wine and Roses (1962)
Charles Boyer (m.a.)
Francja
Najlepsze filmy:
Gasnący płomień (1944)
How to Steal a Million (1966)
Boso w parku (1967)
Felix Bressart (m.a.)
Rzesza Niemiecka
Najlepsze filmy:
Edison, the Man (1940)
Sklep na rogu (1940)
To Be or Not to Be (1942)
Melvyn Douglas (m.a.)
Stany Zjednoczone
Najlepsze filmy:
Wystarczy być (1979)
Captains Courageous (1937)
Ninotchka (1939)
Marie Dressler (m.a.)
Kanada
Najlepsze filmy:
Zelig (1983) - m.a.
Dinner at Eight (1933)
The Hollywood Revue of 1929 (1929)