Twórcy:
Ernest KinoyZdjęcia:
Joseph M. WilcotsMuzyka:
Gerald FriedObsada:
Georg Stanford Brown, Debbi Morgan, Dorian Harewood, Olivia de Havilland, Henry Fonda, Marc Singer, Richard Thomas, Robert Culp, Harry Morgan (więcej)Odcinki(7)
-
Part I (1882–1883) (E01)
-
Part II (1896–1897) (E02)
-
Part III (1914–1918) (E03)
-
Part IV (1918–1921) (E04)
-
Part V (1932–1933) (E05)
-
Part VI (1939–1950) (E06)
-
Part VII (1960–1967) (E07)
Opisy(1)
Beginning in 1882 where the original series left off, this epic tale follows the African-American experience after the slaves were freed, but when their opportunities were still greatly limited. The journey takes the audience through the life of writer Alex Haley (played by James Earl Jones), including a dramatic concluding episode studying the influence of Malcolm X, and Haley's discovery of Kunta Kinte. (oficjalny tekst dystrybutora)
(więcej)Obsada
Zakes Mokae
Południowa Afryka
Najlepsze seriale:
Więzienie Oz (1997) (serial)
Roots: The Next Generations (1979) (serial)
Z Archiwum X (1993) (serial)
Bernie Casey
Stany Zjednoczone
Najlepsze seriale:
Longstreet (1971) (serial)
Roots: The Next Generations (1979) (serial)
Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1985) (serial)
Percy Rodrigues
Kanada
Najlepsze seriale:
The Name of the Game (1968) (serial)
The Fall Guy (1981) (serial)
Marcus Welby, M.D. (1969) (serial)
Brian Stokes Mitchell
Stany Zjednoczone
Najlepsze seriale:
Billions (2016) (serial)
Mr. Robot (2015) (serial)
Batman: Serial animowany (1992) (serial)
J.A. Preston
Stany Zjednoczone
Najlepsze seriale:
Roots: The Next Generations (1979) (serial)
Wonder Woman (1975) (serial)
Na wariackich papierach (1985) (serial)
Debbie Allen
Stany Zjednoczone
Najlepsze seriale:
Roots: The Next Generations (1979) (serial)
Grace i Frankie (2015) (serial)
Zagubiony w czasie (1989) (serial)
Kieu Chinh
Wietnam
Najlepsze seriale:
M*A*S*H (1972) (serial)
Roots: The Next Generations (1979) (serial)
Awake (2012) (serial)
Norman Fell
Stany Zjednoczone
Najlepsze seriale:
The Name of the Game (1968) (serial)
Spotkanie z Alfredem Hitchcockiem (1962) (serial)
Marcus Welby, M.D. (1969) (serial)
Maidie Norman
Stany Zjednoczone
Najlepsze seriale:
Strefa mroku (1959) (serial)
Marcus Welby, M.D. (1969) (serial)
Roots: The Next Generations (1979) (serial)
James Daly
Stany Zjednoczone
Najlepsze seriale:
Strefa mroku (1959) (serial)
Roots: The Next Generations (1979) (serial)
Mission: Impossible (1966) (serial)
Dennis Fimple
Stany Zjednoczone
Najlepsze seriale:
M*A*S*H (1972) (serial)
The Fall Guy (1981) (serial)
Roots: The Next Generations (1979) (serial)
Logan Ramsey
Stany Zjednoczone
Najlepsze seriale:
M*A*S*H (1972) (serial)
Longstreet (1971) (serial)
Marcus Welby, M.D. (1969) (serial)
Bill Quinn
Stany Zjednoczone
Najlepsze seriale:
Poszukiwany: żywy lub martwy (1958) (serial)
The Name of the Game (1968) (serial)
Spotkanie z Alfredem Hitchcockiem (1962) (serial)
Claudia McNeil
Stany Zjednoczone
Najlepsze seriale:
Roots: The Next Generations (1979) (serial)
Charles Lucia
Stany Zjednoczone
Najlepsze seriale:
Roots: The Next Generations (1979) (serial)
Star Trek: Następne pokolenie (1987) (serial)
Star Trek: Voyager (1995) (serial)
J. Patrick McNamara
Stany Zjednoczone
Najlepsze seriale:
Roots: The Next Generations (1979) (serial)
Star Trek: Następne pokolenie (1987) (serial)
Opowieści z krypty (1989) (serial)
Jon Cedar
Stany Zjednoczone
Najlepsze seriale:
Roots: The Next Generations (1979) (serial)
Hogan's Heroes (1965) (serial)
Mission: Impossible (1966) (serial)
Frederick Combs
Stany Zjednoczone
Najlepsze seriale:
Roots: The Next Generations (1979) (serial)
James Keane
Stany Zjednoczone
William Mims
Stany Zjednoczone
Najlepsze seriale:
Strefa mroku (1959) (serial)
The Name of the Game (1968) (serial)
Marcus Welby, M.D. (1969) (serial)