Recenzje (10 821)
Address Is Approximate (2011)
The Voyagers (2012)
A person can accomplish a lot. And just as they are capable of conquering the universe, they strive to captivate the audience with interesting films. I don't think "The Voyagers" belongs to them. It is an interesting film essay, but it did not appeal to me and did not provide anything interesting to watch.
Frank (2014)
Excellent example of Michael Fassbender's acting mastery, who is willing to wear a mask so that his face is not visible for most of the film. Why shouldn't he take such a challenge? I find it appealing, which is also connected to the fact that this biographical film is excellently absurd, almost profoundly depressing. Brilliant performances.
Falcon Rising (2014)
Classic action carnage that pretends to be terribly cool, just like all the characters appearing here. The main hero is tolerable enough, you can see he knows how to throw a punch, you even sort of buy into his mental disorder. Not that it has much relevance to the story. Otherwise, it's a clear shot to the gate, nothing is fake and there's nothing extra here.
Sint (2010)
"The Unholy" has one major problem, and that is the scenes that are not brought to a conclusion. There is a great potential in them in the sense that they could be truly terrifying or truly disgusting, but there is such a stupid cut - either due to technical limitations or a certain awareness of what will be shown - that completely kills the whole scene. Unfortunately, this is not just an aspect of one scene, but it happened to me several times throughout the film. It's a shame because this could have been a really great piece, but in the end, it's just average, nothing outstanding.
Casablanca (1942)
I like to remember some movies, and "Casablanca" is one of them. It's an eternal story of a love that couldn't be fulfilled. On the other hand, this is a great conversational drama with absolutely perfectly polished characters that are so stylized that they simply have to enchant you. Bogart, Bergman, Rains, Lorre, and Veidt, these are names that create tremendous quality in one film. Simply something that a movie fan should see.
TMB: Panyee FC (2011)
It is said that sport is what brings many people together regardless of how different they are otherwise. This definitely applies to football, also because it enables us to achieve many things. For example, playing with a ball in a place where land is actually lacking. A great reminder of how much people - and in this case, children - can achieve when they want to.
Road Rage (2012)
Coherence (2013)
The Palm Beach Story (1942)
Preston Sturges continues to show that screwball comedies are his forte and that he is capable of creating excellent characters. Here, it is beautifully manifested and the supporting roles are hilariously entertaining. Especially Toto is unforgettable. However, the film also captivates with its story, which may seem simple at first glance, but the plot unfolds beautifully, bringing us back to the beginning once again.