Nagrody - Berlinale (Berlin International Film Festival) - 1985-1994
Nagrody krajowe
- Polskie Nagrody Filmowe: Orły
- Academy Awards
- Independent Spirit Awards
- British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA)
- British Independent Film Awards (BIFA)
- European Film Awards
- César Awards
- Goya Awards
- German Film Awards
- Robert Awards (Danish Film Awards)
- Jussi Awards
- Czech Lion Awards
- Sun in a Net Awards
- Hungarian Motion Picture Awards (Hungarian Film Awards)
- Filmfare Awards
- Guldbagge Awards
- Amanda Awards
- AACTA International Awards
- Hong Kong Film Awards
Festiwale filmowe
- Warszawski Międzynarodowy Festiwal Filmowy
- Cannes Film Festival
- Venice Film Festival
- Berlinale (Berlin International Film Festival)
- Toronto International Film Festival
- Tribeca Film Festival
- Sundance Film Festival
- Karlovy Vary International Film Festival (KVIFF)
- Zurich Film Festival
- San Sebastián International Film Festival
- Sitges Film Festival
- Shanghai International Film Festival
- Miami Film Festival
- Montreal World Film Festival
- Hong Kong International Film Festival (HKIFF)
- Melbourne International Film Festival (MIFF)
- Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival
- Ji.hlava International Documentary Film Festival
- Zlín Film Festival
- FAMUfest
- Norwegian International Film Festival Haugesund
- Avoriaz International Fantastic Film Festival
Nagrody krytyków
- Golden Globes
- Critics Choice Awards
- Florida Film Critics Circle Awards
- Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards
- New York Film Critics Circle Awards
- Czech Film Critics Awards
Gatunkowa (specjalna nagroda)
Anti-awards
1994 - 44th Berlin International Film Festival
Golden Bear for Best Film
- W imię ojca (Jim Sheridan)
- Al otro lado del túnel (Jaime de Armiñán)
- Alles auf Anfang (Reinhard Münster)
- Der Blaue (Lienhard Wawrzyn)
- Cari fottutissimi amici (Mario Monicelli)
- Charachar (Buddhadev Dasgupta)
- Cycle Simenon (Jesús Garay) Epizoda Les gens d'en face / The Window Over the Way
- Exile (Paul Cox)
- Bez lęku (Peter Weir)
- Fresa y chocolate (Tomás Gutiérrez Alea, Juan Carlos Tabío)
- Il giudice ragazzino (Alessandro Di Robilant)
- L'Anée du chien (Semjon Aranovič)
- Huo hu (Ziniu Wu)
- Hwaeomgyeong (Sun-woo Jang)
- Ladybird Ladybird (Ken Loach)
- A magzat (Márta Mészáros)
- Pas très catholique (Tonie Marshall)
- Filadelfia (Jonathan Demme)
- Smoking/No Smoking (Alain Resnais)
- Terceira Margem do Rio, A (Nelson Pereira dos Santos)
- Trzy kolory: Biały (Krzysztof Kieślowski)
Honorary Golden Bear
Silver Bear Special Jury Prize
Silver Bear for Best Director
Silver Bear for Best Actress
Silver Bear for Best Actor
Silver Bear Alfred Bauer Prize
Silver Bear for Outstanding Artistic Contribution
Blue Angel Award
Honourable Mention
- Cari fottutissimi amici (Mario Monicelli)
- Bez lęku (Rosie Perez) za vynikající ženský herecký výkon
- Huo hu (Ziniu Wu)
Crystal Bear for Best Feature Film (Kplus)
Crystal Bear for the for the Best Short Film (Kplus)
Special Mention (Kplus)
Golden Bear for Best Short Film
Silver Bear Jury Prize - Short Film
Silver Bear for an outstanding single achievement
1993 - 43rd Berlin International Film Festival
Golden Bear for Best Film
- Xi yan (Ang Lee)
- Xian hun nu (Fei Xie)
- Arizona Dream (Emir Kusturica)
- Belle époque (Fernando Trueba)
- The Cement Garden (Andrew Birkin)
- Ha-Chayim Al-Pi Agfa (Assi Dayan)
- Die Denunziantin (Thomas Mitscherlich)
- Diario di un vizio (Marco Ferreri)
- Hoffa (Danny DeVito)
- Hoppá (Gyula Maár)
- Le Jeune Werther (Jacques Doillon)
- Kærlighedens smerte (Nils Malmros)
- Love Field (Jonathan Kaplan)
- Malcolm X (Spike Lee)
- Op afbetaling (Frans Weisz)
- Patul conjugal (Mircea Daneliuc)
- La Petite Apocalypse (Costa-Gavras)
- Den russiske sangerinde (Morten Arnfred)
- Samba Traoré (Idrissa Ouedraogo)
- Sankofa (Haile Gerima)
- Telegrafisten (Erik Gustavson)
- Zabaweczki (Barry Levinson)
- Udzinarta mze (Temur Babluani)
- Wir können auch anders... (Detlev Buck)
- Jume no onna (Tamasaburô Bandô)
Honorary Golden Bear
Silver Berlin Bear
Silver Bear Special Jury Prize
Silver Bear for Best Director
Silver Bear for Best Actress
Silver Bear for Best Actor
Silver Bear for Outstanding Artistic Contribution
Blue Angel Award
Honourable Mention
Berlinale Camera
Golden Bear for Best Short Film
Silver Bear Jury Prize - Short Film
Children's Jury Prize
Children's Jury Prize (Short Film)
1992 - 42nd Berlin International Film Festival
Golden Bear for Best Film
- Grand Canyon (Lawrence Kasdan)
- Beltenebros (Pilar Miró)
- Der Brocken (Vadim Glowna)
- Bugsy (Barry Levinson)
- Przylądek strachu (Martin Scorsese)
- Il Capitano (Jan Troell)
- Conte d'hiver (Eric Rohmer)
- Céline (Jean-Claude Brisseau)
- Dead Again (Kenneth Branagh)
- Édes Emma, drága Böbe - vázlatok, aktok (István Szabó)
- La frontera (Ricardo Larraín)
- Gas Food Lodging (Allison Anders)
- Gudrun (Hans W. Geißendörfer)
- Hikarigoke (Kei Kumai)
- Infinitas (Marlen Khutsiev)
- Bližnij krug (Andrey Konchalovskiy)
- El largo invierno (Jaime Camino)
- The Last Days of Chez Nous (Gillian Armstrong)
- Margines życia (Paul Schrader)
- Naked Lunch (David Cronenberg)
- Izbrannik (Michail Kalatozišvili)
- Rien que des mensonges (Paule Muret)
- Samostojatělnaja žizň (Vitali Kanevsky)
- Tous les matins du monde (Alain Corneau)
- Utz (George Sluizer)
- Ruan Lingyu (Stanley Kwan)
Silver Bear Special Jury Prize
Silver Bear for Best Director
Silver Bear for Best Actress
Silver Bear for Best Actor
Silver Bear Alfred Bauer Prize
Silver Bear for Outstanding Artistic Contribution
Honourable Mention
Berlinale Camera
Silver Bear for an outstanding single achievement
Children's Jury Prize
Children's Jury Prize (Short Film)
1991 - 41st Berlin International Film Festival
Golden Bear for Best Film
- La Casa del sorriso (Marco Ferreri)
- Amantes (Vicente Aranda)
- Amelia López O'Neill (Valeria Sarmiento)
- The Ballad of the Sad Cafe (Simon Callow)
- Der Berg (Markus Imhoof)
- Cabeza de Vaca (Nicolás Echevarría)
- La Condanna (Marco Bellocchio)
- Da taijian Li Lianying (Zhuangzhuang Tian)
- Tańczący z wilkami (Kevin Costner)
- Dandan-e-mar (Masud Kimiai)
- Erfolg (Franz Seitz)
- Fortune Express (Olivier Schatzky)
- God afton, Herr Wallenberg - En Passionshistoria från verkligheten (Kjell Grede)
- Isiches Meres tou Avgoustou (Pantelis Voulgaris)
- Keď hviezdy boli červené (Dušan Trančík)
- The Miracle (Neil Jordan)
- Pan Johnson (Bruce Beresford)
- Le Petit Criminel (Jacques Doillon)
- Wydział Rosja (Fred Schepisi)
- Satana (Viktor Aristov)
- Milczenie owiec (Jonathan Demme)
- Der Tangospieler (Roland Gräf)
- Ultrà (Ricky Tognazzi)
- Uran (Claude Berri)
- Le Voyage du Capitaine Fracasse (Ettore Scola)
Silver Bear Special Jury Prize
Silver Bear for Best Director
Silver Bear for Best Actress
Silver Bear for Best Actor
Honourable Mention
- Dandan-e-mar (Masud Kimiai)
- Le Petit Criminel (Jacques Doillon)
- Da taijian Li Lianying (Zhuangzhuang Tian)
Berlinale Camera
Golden Bear for Best Short Film
Silver Bear Jury Prize - Short Film
Silver Bear for an outstanding single achievement
- Kevin Costner (Tańczący z wilkami) - mužský herecký výkon, produkce, režie
Children's Jury Prize
1990 - 40th Berlin International Film Festival
Golden Bear for Best Film
- Music Box (Costa-Gavras)
- Skowronki na uwięzi (Jiří Menzel)
- ¡Átame! (Pedro Almodóvar)
- Los ángeles (Jacob Berger)
- Syndrom asteniczny (Kira Muratova)
- Pen ming nien (Fei Xie)
- Urodzony 4 lipca (Oliver Stone)
- Coming out (Heiner Carow)
- Driving Miss Daisy (Bruce Beresford)
- Grubas i smarkacz (Roland Joffé)
- A halálraítélt (János Zsombolyai)
- The Handmaid's Tale (Volker Schlöndorff)
- Herzlich willkommen (Hark Bohm)
- Konwój (Aleksandr Rogozhkin)
- Bye, Bye, Love (Michel Brault)
- Das schreckliche Mädchen (Michael Verhoeven)
- Il Segreto (Francesco Maselli)
- Silent Scream (David Hayman)
- Wojna Zimowa (Pekka Parikka)
- La Vengeance d'une femme (Jacques Doillon)
- Wojna państwa Rose (Danny DeVito)
Honorary Golden Bear
Silver Bear Special Jury Prize
Silver Bear for Best Director
Silver Bear for Best Actor
Silver Bear Alfred Bauer Prize
Silver Bear for Outstanding Artistic Contribution
Berlinale Camera
Golden Bear for Best Short Film
Silver Bear for Best Short Film
Honourable Mention (Short Film)
- Ciemność, światło, ciemność (Jan Švankmajer)
- Korova (Aleksandr Petrov)
- Die Panne (Klaus Georgi, Lutz Stützner)
Silver Bear for Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Film
Silver Bear for an outstanding single achievement
Children's Jury Prize
1989 - 39th Berlin International Film Festival
Golden Bear for Best Film
- Rain Man (Barry Levinson)
- The Accused (Jonathan Kaplan)
- La Bande des quatre (Jacques Rivette)
- Bankomatt (Villi Hermann)
- Camille Claudel (Bruno Nuytten)
- Downtown Heroes (Yōji Yamada)
- Esquilache (Josefina Molina)
- Fallada - letztes Kapitel (Roland Gräf)
- Fanella Me To 9, I (Pantelis Voulgaris)
- Amerykańskie historie (Chantal Akerman)
- Ivan i Alexandra (Ivan Nitchev)
- Ja milujem, ty miluješ (Dušan Hanák)
- Johanna D'Arc of Mongolia (Ulrike Ottinger)
- Ha-Kayitz Shel Aviya (Eli Cohen)
- Mielőtt befejezi röptét a denevér... (Péter Tímár)
- Missisipi w ogniu (Alan Parker)
- Ciemna noc (Carlos Saura)
- Pestalozzis Berg (Peter von Gunten)
- Resurrected (Paul Greengrass)
- Слуга (Vadim Yosıp ulı Ğäbderäşitov)
- Talk Radio (Oliver Stone)
- Wan zhong (Ziniu Wu)
Honorary Golden Bear
Silver Bear Special Jury Prize
Silver Bear for Best Director
Silver Bear for Best Actress
Silver Bear for Best Actor
Silver Bear Alfred Bauer Prize
Silver Bear for Outstanding Artistic Contribution
Honourable Mention
Berlinale Camera
Golden Bear for Best Short Film
Silver Bear for Best Short Film
Silver Bear for an outstanding single achievement
- Eric Bogosian (Talk Radio) -scénář a herecký výkon
Children's Jury Prize
1988 - 38th Berlin International Film Festival
Golden Bear for Best Film
- Czerwone sorgo (Yimou Zhang)
- Av Zamani (Erden Kiral)
- Telepasja (James L. Brooks)
- La deuda interna (Miguel Pereira)
- Einer trage des anderen Last (Lothar Warneke)
- Ground Zero (Bruce Myles, Michael Pattinson)
- Hudodelci (Franci Slak)
- Jarrapellejos (Antonio Giménez Rico)
- Komisarz (Alexandr Askoldov)
- Kung-fu master ! (Agnès Varda)
- Life Classes (William D. MacGillivray)
- Matka królów (Janusz Zaorski)
- Wpływ księżyca (Norman Jewison)
- Phera (Buddhadev Dasgupta)
- Biesy (Andrzej Wajda)
- Theofilos (Lakis Papastathis)
- Walker (Alex Cox)
- Wohin? (Herbert Achternbusch)
- Yasemin (Hark Bohm)
Honorary Golden Bear
Silver Bear Special Jury Prize
Silver Bear for Best Director
Silver Bear for Best Actress
Silver Bear for Best Actor
Silver Bear for Outstanding Artistic Contribution
Berlinale Camera
Golden Bear for Best Short Film
Silver Bear Jury Prize - Short Film
Silver Bear for an outstanding single achievement
Children's Jury Prize
1987 - 37th Berlin International Film Festival
Golden Bear for Best Film
- Tema (Глеб Панфилов)
- 'night Mother (Tom Moore)
- El año de las luces (Fernando Trueba)
- Il Caso Moro (Giuseppe Ferrara)
- Dzieci gorszego Boga (Randa Haines)
- Comrades (Bill Douglas)
- For Love Alone (Stephen Wallace)
- Les Fous de Bassan (Yves Simoneau)
- Masques (Claude Chabrol)
- Zła krew (Leos Carax)
- Le Miraculé (Jean-Pierre Mocky)
- Napló szerelmeimnek (Márta Mészáros)
- Pluton (Oliver Stone)
- Skorbnoje běsčuvstvije (Aleksander Sokurow)
- So viele Träume (Heiner Carow)
- La Mort d'Empédocle (Danièle Huillet, Jean-Marie Straub)
- Umi to dokuyaku (Kei Kumai)
- Vera (Sergio Toledo)
- Die Verliebten (Jeanine Meerapfel)
- Wilcza jama (Věra Chytilová)
Silver Bear Special Jury Prize
Silver Bear for Best Director
Silver Bear for Best Actress
Silver Bear for Best Actor
Silver Bear Alfred Bauer Prize
Silver Bear for Outstanding Artistic Contribution
Berlinale Camera
Golden Bear for Best Short Film
Silver Bear Jury Prize - Short Film
Silver Bear for an outstanding single achievement
Children's Jury Prize
1986 - 36th Berlin International Film Festival
Golden Bear for Best Film
- Stammheim - Baader-Meinhof vor Gericht (Reinhard Hauff)
- Älska mej (Kay Pollak)
- Anne Trister (Léa Pool)
- At Close Range (James Foley)
- Swit (Miklós Jancsó)
- The Berlin Affair (Liliana Cavani)
- Caravaggio (Derek Jarman)
- Un Complicato intrigo di donne, vicoli e delitti (Lina Wertmüller)
- Elsö kétszáz évem (Gyula Maár)
- Flucht in den Norden (Ingemo Engström)
- Gilsotteum (Kwon-taek Im)
- Dom nad rzeką (Roland Gräf)
- Heidenlöcher (Wolfram Paulus)
- Hiuch HaGdi (Shimon Dotan)
- Godzina gwiazdy (Suzana Amaral)
- Mania (Giorgos Panousopoulos)
- Idźcie, ofiara spełniona (Nanni Moretti)
- Mon beau-frère a tué ma soeur (Jacques Rouffio)
- Pas in doi (Dan Pița)
- Puteshestvie molodogo kompozitora (Giorgi Shengelaia)
- Rouge baiser (Véra Belmont)
- Skapa moja, skapi moj (Eduard Zachariev)
- Teo el pelirrojo (Paco Lucio)
- Trouble in Mind (Alan Rudolph)
- Yari no gonza (Masahiro Shinoda)
Silver Bear Special Jury Prize
Silver Bear for Best Director
Silver Bear for Best Actress
Silver Bear for Best Actor
Silver Bear for Outstanding Artistic Contribution
Honourable Mention
Berlinale Camera
Golden Bear for Best Short Film
Silver Bear Jury Prize - Short Film
Honourable Mention (Short Film)
Silver Bear for an outstanding single achievement
Children's Jury Prize
1985 - 35th Berlin International Film Festival
Golden Bear for Best Film
- Kobieta i obcy (Rainer Simon)
- Wetherby (David Hare)
- 1919 (Hugh Brody)
- After Darkness (Sergio Guerraz, Dominique Othenin-Girard)
- Contar hasta diez (Oscar Barney Finn)
- Daengbyeot (Myeong-jung Ha)
- Les Enfants (Marguerite Duras, Jean Mascolo, Jean-Marc Turine)
- Heartbreakers (Bobby Roth)
- 'Je vous salue, Marie' (Jean-Luc Godard)
- Loufa kai parallaghi (Nikos Perakis)
- Morenga (Egon Günther)
- Mrs. Soffel (Gillian Armstrong)
- Noc smaragdového měsíce (Václav Matějka)
- Pehlivan (Zeki Ökten)
- Pizza Connection (Damiano Damiani)
- Miejsca w sercu (Robert Benton)
- Potomok belogo barsa (Tolomush Okeyev)
- Die Praxis der Liebe (Valie Export)
- Péril en la demeure (Michel Deville)
- Ronja Rövardotter (Tage Danielsson)
- Seburi monogatari (Sadao Nakajima)
- Stico (Jaime de Armiñán)
- Szirmok, virágok, koszorúk (László Lugossy)
- Der Tod des weißen Pferdes (Christian Ziewer)
- Wrong World (Ian Pringle)
Silver Bear Special Jury Prize
Silver Bear for Best Director
Silver Bear for Best Actress
Silver Bear for Best Actor
Silver Bear for Outstanding Artistic Contribution
Honourable Mention
- Pizza Connection (Damiano Damiani)
- Les Enfants (Marguerite Duras)
- Pehlivan (Tarık Akan) -herecký výkon